Author Topic: 1964 Royal Enfield Crusader test  (Read 6580 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

GlennF

  • Grand Gearhead
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,273
  • Karma: 0
Reply #15 on: December 06, 2018, 10:23:00 pm
Lot of things could have happened during April 1959. About 10 years ago I used to do regularly 60mph on a bicycle and an tornado was not involved.... ;)

If wasn't even 1st of April.

Yep. All sorts of minor factors come into play.

I read an article once that claimed the biggest advantage the allies had in the air war against Germany was higher octane fuel.


Joe_535i

  • Bulleteer
  • ***
  • Posts: 194
  • Karma: 0
Reply #16 on: December 10, 2018, 03:41:39 pm
Yep. All sorts of minor factors come into play.

I read an article once that claimed the biggest advantage the allies had in the air war against Germany was higher octane fuel.

Higher octane fuel? Probably one of the minor factors though...


ace.cafe

  • Grand Gearhead
  • *****
  • Posts: 13,762
  • Karma: 0
  • World leaders in performance/racing Bullets
Reply #17 on: December 10, 2018, 04:46:03 pm
Well, the 1959 Bullet 350 that the British press tested got up to 88 mph, with a "mean" top speed of 81, according to the road test that I posted yesterday in the Vintage section.  So what do you think of that?   ???  Could we have had a "ringer" there.   ;)
Speedo inaccuracy, and/or tailwind.

The best advantage that they had back then was a decent flowing exhaust system and proper jetting. That is a good advantage, but it doesn't bridge the gap between a 250cc and a 500cc from the same maker.
Home of the Fireball 535 !


KC1961

  • Bulleteer
  • ***
  • Posts: 120
  • Karma: 0
Reply #18 on: May 19, 2019, 07:42:21 pm
I saw this today, really clean bike and it sounded fine too.


Bullet Whisperer

  • Grand Gearhead
  • *****
  • Posts: 932
  • Karma: 0
Reply #19 on: May 22, 2019, 09:27:29 am
Speedo inaccuracy, and/or tailwind.

The best advantage that they had back then was a decent flowing exhaust system and proper jetting. That is a good advantage, but it doesn't bridge the gap between a 250cc and a 500cc from the same maker.
The British RE machines performed much better than their lethargic, Indian counterparts. Bob Currie, who was no slip of a lad, got 88 mph from a 500 Redditch Bullet and suggested it might do more with the air filter removed and jetted up. Road tests back then were done with timing equipment over a measured distance, indeed, speedometer inaccuracies would also be given in the specs with such road tests. I don't know about 88 mph for a 350, though, but I have seen tests where the high seventies were recorded.
 B.W.


Richard230

  • Grand Gearhead
  • *****
  • Posts: 3,224
  • Karma: 0
Reply #20 on: May 22, 2019, 02:04:44 pm
The British RE machines performed much better than their lethargic, Indian counterparts. Bob Currie, who was no slip of a lad, got 88 mph from a 500 Redditch Bullet and suggested it might do more with the air filter removed and jetted up. Road tests back then were done with timing equipment over a measured distance, indeed, speedometer inaccuracies would also be given in the specs with such road tests. I don't know about 88 mph for a 350, though, but I have seen tests where the high seventies were recorded.
 B.W.

I have a British road test by the "Blue 'Un" (whatever that is) from their April 1959 issue where they tested a 350 Bullet and obtained a one-way top speed of 88 mph. The subtitle of the test said: "An Exciting, High-performance Mount with Strong Appeal to the Discriminating Sporting Rider". However that bike might have been a "ringer".   ;) The top speed average was 81 mph and the quarter mile was covered in 19 seconds at 68 mph. The conditions were stated as: "light following wind; rider wearing two-piece riding suit and overboots".  ::)

(I posted a photo of the road test in the vintage forum a couple of years ago, if I recall correctly.)
« Last Edit: May 22, 2019, 02:14:39 pm by Richard230 »
2011 Royal Enfield B5 500, 2018 16.6 kWh Zero S, 2016 BMW R1200RS, 2009 BMW F650GS, 2020 KTM Duke 390, 2002 Yamaha FZ1


jez

  • Neophyte
  • *
  • Posts: 31
  • Karma: 0
Reply #21 on: December 21, 2019, 12:34:16 am
I had a '54 Bullet. It revved to an indicated 65mph in third. My AJS ran out of puff at 55. My '65 Crusader was supposed to be the sports version, but I have my doubts. Gander and Gray cocked up the rebuild and I got a local engineer to retro sort it. It did an indicated 70 flat out. Handled beautifully, though I didn't appreciate that till I built the AJS......
« Last Edit: December 21, 2019, 12:36:23 am by jez »