Ok, If it must be on a RE, you can stop reading here. I made the trip on a ST1100. Nick rode the K100RT I sold to him last year. Nick was recovering from his last Chemo and was celebrating a successful treatment and the second chance at life.
I posted the pictures on FaceBook to save space here. Check it out at:
http://www.facebook.com/home.php?ref=home#/album.php?aid=2018715&id=1042819611&ref=nfI have wanted to take a trip to the coast for the last several years. Work and responsibility have always come between me and the dream. This year I was fortunate (?) enough to have been laid off and the trip was definitely on the schedule!
The plan was to ride the 500 miles to North Dakota and meet a riding friend; Nick. From there cover as much prairie as possible in one day so we could take our time in Glacier National Park. Then we were to go on to Spokane, Washington to meet my bride at the airport. She isn’t as avid a rider as I am. The next objective was US Highway 20 through the Northern Cascade Mountains and down into the Islands of Puget Sound; ultimately ending on the Olympic Peninsula for a few days, before returning home.
The trip was leisurely enough to take some side trips. Glacier Park’s Going to the Sun Road was first on the agenda. Going to the Sun is a winding road that clings to the side of the mountain, where the glacier has carved out a deep valley. The most spectacular parts were so close between cliff and rock face we couldn’t stop to take pictures. We spent 4 hours covering 12 miles stopping where we could to just drink in the view.
We were early into Idaho. That gave us some time to see Priest Lake, Idaho. It is a beautiful resort area in Northern Idaho. After we picked up Barb at the Spokane International Airport we rode the short distance to Coulee City. It was a hellish ride in one hundred plus degree heat and strong winds. The scene was like a Mars landscape. We had to seek shade where ever we could. Coulee City wasn’t much better so we moved north to the city of Coulee Dam. It was on the reservoir of Grand Coulee Dam and considerably cooler. That night we spent some time at the Interpretive Center for the dam and stayed for a laser light show.
Back on to our original plan we crossed the Cascade Mountains on Highway 20. It was different but every bit as spectacular as Glacier National Park. It rained at Rainy Pass, to no ones surprise, but the showers drifted in and out of the mountains giving us a grand show of sun and showers in the mountains.
On the way we made two familiar stops; Rosario Beach Park and Deception Pass State Park. Rosario Beach looks out to the Straights of Jan de Fuca and the Pacific Ocean. The bridge at Deception Pass connects Whidbey Island to the mainland. We stopped for the night in Oak Harbor, Washington on Whidbey Island. The old home town has grown and changed, but is still familiar.
In the morning we visited Coupeville, Washington. It has some great shops for souvenirs. Rather than back track and ride through Seattle and Tacoma to the peninsula, we opted for the ferry ride to Port Townsend; a 30 minute break from riding. Again leaving the plan, we altered course towards Bremerton and the Naval Undersea Museum for a quick look at submarine, diving, and torpedo history. That night we dined with friends in Shelton, Washington.
Our friends took us hiking in the Olympic Mountains to Skokomish River. From the trail head to the river it was about a mile hike through rain forest and old growth trees.
Alas Sunday had come, and it was time to take Barb to SeaTac for her flight home. It was also time for us to head back, with one more planned stop to see Nick’s family in Hamilton, Montana in the Bitter Root Valley. To get there we went south on I-5 and turned East on US highway 12. That took us over White Pass, past the high Desert, across the Snake River, and over Lolo Pass in the Bitter Root Mountains.
After our visit we opted to head for home and covered the 800 miles across Montana and North Dakota where I left Nick and continued home the next day.
Nick said it all when he called to see if I had made it home safely: “Let me rest for a day or two, then lets do it again.” Yeah. I’d agree to that.
jim